CreArt Music Series


March 1, 2019, 7:30 pm

Greenwich House of Music
46 Barrow Street New York, NY 10014

PROGRAM

Elif Ebru Sakar, Memories

Mendelssohn, Piano Trio op.49

Philippe Gaubert, Trois Aquarelles

Haydn, Piano Trio in D Major, Hob. XV:16

Ned Rorem, Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano

Opus One Music Faculty Concert


April 13, 2019, 7:30 pm

Tenri Cultural Institute
43A West 13th Street, New York, NY 10011

PROGRAM TBD

We will present an eclectic program featuring classical music, jazz, improvisations, and much more!

CreArt Music Series


April 19, 2019, 7:30 pm

Greenwich House of Music
46 Barrow Street New York, NY 10014

PROGRAM TBD

CreArtBox in Tokyo


April

Noah Piano Studios, Tokyo, Japan

Francis Poulenc, Sonata for Flute and Piano
Guillermo Laporta, AWAVE for flute piano & electronics
Meredith Monk, Gotham Lullaby
Georg Philipp Telemann, Sonata For Recorder & Harpsichord In F Major
Aaron Copland, Duo for flute & piano
Frank Martin, Ballade for flute and piano

 

CreArt Music Series


January 18, 2019, 7:30 pm

Greenwich House of Music
46 Barrow Street New York, NY 10014

AWAVE

Flute, piano & electronics

CreArtBox is devoted to presenting new chamber music, working closely with commissioned composers. In this performance, CreArtBox will perform Awave, which blends years of opera, symphonic and chamber music performances with multimedia sound design and soundtrack composition. And also music for flute and piano by Poulenc, Copland, and Meredith Monk.

CreArtBox at Chaminade Club


December 11, 2018, 2:00 pm

Yonkers Public Library
1500 Central Park Avenue Yonkers, NY 10710

Manuel de Falla, Seven Spanish Folksongs (selection)
Ottorino Respighi, Violin Sonata in B minor
J.S. Bach, Flute Sonata in E major, BWV 1035
Cécile Chaminade, Flute Concertino in D major, Op. 107
Francis Poulenc, Sonata for flute and piano
François Borne, Fantaisie brillante sur “Carmen”

A is for Aye Aye & Nugatory (music by Greg Karnilaw and films by Augusta Palmer and Chris Arnold)


December 8 & 9, 2018, 2:00 pm

Anthology Film Archives, New York
32 2nd Ave, New York, NY 10003

PLAY: WORDLESS FILMS WITH LIVE MUSIC

PLAY is a collaboration between filmmakers Augusta Palmer & Chris Arnold, composer Greg Karnilaw, and the acclaimed musicians and composers of CreArt Box.  This program of short films and live music is about the magic and immersion of play – musical, solitary,  or collaborative – and is designed for children of all ages.

Guest pianist at Bennett Lerner’s Masterclasses


October 27th, 2018, 3:00 pm

Greenwich House of Music
46 Barrow Street New York, NY 10014

Claude Debussy, Children’s Corner

CreArt Festival at The Plaxall Gallery (Long Island City)


September 2, 2018, 8:00 pm

Plaxall Art Gallery
5-25 46th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101

JUST AS THEY ARE

Flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, and dancer

The third concert, titled “Just As They Are”, will present the full core ensemble of CreArtBox (flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano) with a full scale set design and a unique visual approach. This will be the grand finale of the CreArt Festival. Repertoire will include music by Anna Clyne, Joshua Penman, Johannes Brahms, Marcps Fernandez, Georg Philipp Telemann, and David Lang.

CreArt Festival at The Plaxall Gallery (Long Island City)


September 1, 2018, 8:00 pm

Plaxall Art Gallery
5-25 46th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101

AWAVE

Flute, piano & electronics

The festival will host the presentation of Guillermo Laporta’s Awave, which blends years of opera, symphonic and chamber music performances with multimedia sound design and sound track composition. The performance will present a collection of pieces written for VR experiences, theatrical sound design and video games. It will also feature the world premiere of 10 new pieces for flute, piano and electronics.

CreArt Festival at The Plaxall Gallery (Long Island City)


August 31, 2018, 8:00 pm

Plaxall Art Gallery
5-25 46th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101

FOLK CULTURE

Violin, cello, and piano

“Folk Culture”, will explore music written for violin, cello and piano, and popular tunes in classical music. Repertoire will include Beethoven’s Kakadu variations op. 121a, Rachmaninoff’s Trio Elegiaque number 1,  Franck Martin’s Trio on Irish Folk Tunes, and Dvorak’s Dumky Trio.

Flute and piano concert at The Plaxall Gallery (Long Island City)


June 25th, 2018, 5 pm

Plaxall Art Gallery
5-25 46th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101

Enesco, Cantabile et Presto
Bartok, Romanian Folk Dances

French Music Program for Violin and Piano with Mélanie Clapiès at Chaminade Music Club


May 8, 2018, 2 pm

Yonkers Public Library
1500 Central Park Avenue Yonkers, NY 10710

Music by Massenet, Chaminade, Faure, Franck, Debussy, and Gounod.

April Arts Month at the New York Ethical Society


April 29, 2018, 11:30 am

New York Society for Ethical Culture
2 W 64th St, New York, NY 10023

Music by Massenet, Enesco, Bach, Faure, and Bartok.

CreArt Music Series at the New York Ethical Society


March 30, 2018, 7:30 pm

New York Society for Ethical Culture
2 W 64th St, New York, NY 10023

Guest Artists: Ransom Wilson and the Train Bleu.

Music by Gustav Mahler and Martin Bresnick.

Presentation of CreArt Music Series at the New York Ethical Society


March 25, 2018

New York Society for Ethical Culture
2 W 64th St, New York, NY 10023

Flute auditions at Yale University (collaborative pianist)


February 21st and 22nd, 2018

Yale School of Music
98 Wall St, New Haven, CT 06511

CreArt Music Series at the New York Ethical Society


January 26, 2018, 7:30 pm

New York Society for Ethical Culture
2 W 64th St, New York, NY 10023

CreArtBox continues its mission working with living composers presenting a new piece by Joshua Penman.

Music: Beethoven, Kakadu variations op. 121a, Bryce Dessner, Murder Ballades, Debussy, transcription of Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune and Joshua Penman, Moontides (World Premiere).

In this occasion, CreArtBox will count with a special collaboration with the Beethoven specialist, Lewis Lockwood.

Josefina Urraca and Guillermo Laporta duo at Bay Ridge Concert Series


November 18, 2017, 6:30 pm

Christ Church Bay Ridge
7301 Ridge Blvd, Brooklyn, New York

Music by Claude Debussy, Bela Bartok, and Ottorino Respighi.

Josefina Urraca, guest panelist at Manhattan School of Music´s Friends and Family weekend


November 2, 2017, 5:00 pm

Manhattan School of Music
130 Claremont Ave, New York, NY 10027

CreArt Music Series at the New York Ethical Society


October 26, 2017, 7:30 pm

New York Society for Ethical Culture
2 W 64th St, New York, NY 10023

Guest Artist: JP Jofre

Music by John Cage, David Lang, Rachmaninoff, Telemann, Guillermo Laporta, Florent Schmitt, and JP Jofre.

Josefina Urraca at the Opera America Center


October 6, 2017, 7:30 pm

Opera America Center
330 7th Avenue, 7th Floor, New York, NY 10001

Music by Rachmaninoff, Haydn, Albéniz and Marcos Fernández.

CreArtMusic Series at the New York Ethical Society


May 18, 2017, 7:30 pm

New York Society for Ethical Culture
2 W 64th St, New York, NY 10023

Music by David Lang, Anna Clyne, Timo Andres, Joshua Penman, A. Dvorak, G. P. Telemann and more.

Visuality at the Queens Theater


December 3, 2016, 8:00 pm

Queens Theatre
14 United Nations Ave S, Corona, NY 11368

Visuality merges live classical music, visual art, and technology to explore how light and sound intersect in their purest forms.

Music by Sebastian Currier, Joshua Penman, Marcos Fernández, Debussy, Paul Moravec, Frederic Rzewski, Jacob TV and more. More info & tickets

duoh at Fundación Díaz Caneja


December 20 & 23, 2016

Music by Respighi, Bartok and more.

CreArt Music Series at the DiMenna Center


November 4, 2016, 7:30 pm

DiMenna Center for the Arts
450 W 37th St, New York, NY 10018

Guest Artist: Todd Reynolds, Luke DuBois, and Marcos Fernández.

Music by Todd Reynolds, Frank Martin, Marcos Fernández and more.

 CreArt Music Series at the DiMenna Center


September 30, 2016, 7:30 pm

DiMenna Center for the Arts
450 W 37th St, New York, NY 10018

Guest Artist: Joshua Penman

Music by Joshua Penman, Philippe Gaubert, Sebastian Currier, Beethoven, Judd Greenstein and more.

duoh CD recording, Oktaven audiO


July 28, 2016

35 Grove St, Mt Vernon, NY 10550

This new ensemble will record the Sonata in G minor by Claude Debussy and the Sonata in B minor by Ottorino Respighi transcribed for flute and piano.

Piano Recital


March 25, 2016, 7 pm

Scholes Street Studio
375 Lorimer St, Brooklyn, NY 11206

IMG_7365

CD recording of Five Impressions for piano by Greg Karnilaw


January 29, 2016

Patryck Sound Studio
2410 Tiebout Ave, Bronx, NY 10458

Le Poisson Rouge


January 7, 2016, 7:30 pm

158 Bleecker St, New York, NY

CreArtBox will present a sneak peak of the new production EXCESS as part of the Chamber Music America Annual Conference.

du:oh debut at Steinway Concert Hall


October 16, 2015, 7:30 pm

du:oh re-imaging the chamber music arts in the 21st century. Inspired by centuries of artistic tradition yet focused on a distinctly modern presentation, du:oh combines music, visual art and lighting designs for a reviving artistic experience.
This ensemble combines the deep emotional heart of Josefina Urraca (piano) with the imaginative mind of Guillermo Laporta (flute). Together they develop with new arrangements and commissions for this ensemble.

V New York International Music Competition (Jury member)


May 27, 2015

The New York International Music Competition was established to encourage young artists to pursue their study in music; to support young artists to showcase their talent in world class venues; and to provide opportunities to work with elite orchestras and ensembles. We encourage all talented youth to demonstrate their musical potential.

CSV Center, New York


May 9, 10 & 11, 2015

The Clemente Soto Velez
107 Suffolk St, New York, NY 10002

CreArtBox presented VISUALITY 6 with Josefina Urraca (piano and creative producer), Yves Dharamraj (cello), Keir Keir Gowilt (violin), Anton Rist (clarinet), Rick Cekovsky (actor), Morgelyn Tenbeth Ward (dancer), Jason Fok (light designer) and Guillermo Laporta (flute, director, and set/projection design).

Watch interview and photos.

Soundtrack recording of ¨A is for Aye Aye¨


May 3, 2015

A young girl brings 100 years of images to life when she befriends an aye-aye, a lemur from Madagascar, in the New York Public Library’s Picture Collection.

The Thank Theater, New York


March 13 & 14, 2015

CreArtBox presented VISUALITY 5 with Josefina Urraca (piano and creative producer), Yves Dharamraj (cello), Keir Keir Gogwilt (violin), Anton Rist (clarinet), Rick Cekovsky (actor), Morgelyn Tenbeth Ward (dancer), Jason Fok (light designer) and Guillermo Laporta (flute, director, and set/projection design).

Photos by Michael Benabib.

Artisphere Theater, Washington D.C.


November 6 & 7, 2014

CreArtBox presented VISUALITY 5 with Josefina Urraca (piano and creative producer), Miho Zaitsu (cello), Keir Gogwilt (violin), Anton Rist (clarinet), Rick Cekovsky (actor), Morgelyn Tenbeth Ward (dancer), Jason Fok (light designer) and Guillermo Laporta (flute, director, and set/projection design).

Read full review at BYT Magazineat Washington City Paper and watch video with the best moments.

Cervantes Institute, New York


November 4, 2014

211 E 49th St, New York, NY 10017

CreArtBox presented VISUALITY 5 with Josefina Urraca (piano and creative producer), Miho Zaitsu (cello), Keir Keir Gogwilt (violin), Anton Rist (clarinet), Rick Cekovsky (actor), Morgelyn Tenbeth Ward (dancer), Jason Fok (light designer) and Guillermo Laporta (flute, director, and set/projection design).

View photos by Forrest Leo.

Mary Flager Cary Hall, New York


May 23, 2014

DiMenna Center for the Arts
450 W 37th St, New York, NY 10018

CreArtBox presented VISUALITY 3 with JP Jofre (bandoneon) Yves Dharamraj (cello), Doori Na (violin), Tagore Gonzalez (clarinet), Rick Cekovsky (actor), Morgelyn Tenbeth Ward (dancer),  Josefina Urraca (piano and creative producer) and Guillermo Laporta (flute, director, producer and set/light/projection designer).

Watch video.

Spectrum, New York


May 21, 2014

CreArtBox performed at Spectrum with Yves Dharamraj (cello), Doori Na (violin), Tagore Gonzalez (clarinet), Rick Cekovsky (actor), Morgelyn Tenbeth Ward (dancer),  Josefina Urraca (piano and creative producer) and Guillermo Laporta (flute, director, producer and set/light/projection designer).

Prussia Cove Music Festival, UK


March 29 – April 8, 2014

Masterclasses with Rita Wagner and Ferenc Rados.

Spectrum, New York


March 19, 2014

CreArtBox presented VISUALITY 2 with Rick Cekovsky (actor), Morgelyn Tenbeth Ward (dancer),  Josefina Urraca (piano and creative producer) and Guillermo Laporta (flute, director, producer and set/light/projection designer).

Mary Flager Cary Hall, New York


March 14, 2014

DiMenna Center for the Arts
450 W 37th St, New York, NY 10018

CreArtBox presented VISUALITY 2 with Rick Cekovsky (actor), Morgelyn Tenbeth Ward (dancer),  Josefina Urraca (piano and creative producer) and Guillermo Laporta (flute, director, producer and set/light/projection designer).

Watch video.

Benzaquen Hall, New York


February 21, 2014

DiMenna Center for the Arts
450 W 37th St, New York, NY 10018

CreArtBox presented VISUALITY 1 with Hanna DeBlock (soprano),  Josefina Urraca (piano and creative producer) and Guillermo Laporta (flute, director, producer and set/light/projection designer).

Spectrum, New York


February 19, 2014

CreArtBox presented VISUALITY 1 with Hanna DeBlock (soprano),  Josefina Urraca (piano and creative producer) and Guillermo Laporta (flute, director, producer and set/light/projection designer).

National Opera America Center, New York


August 11, 2013

330 7th Avenue, 7th Floor, New York, NY 10001

This performances was the debut in New York of this group with JP Jofre (bandoneon/composer), Yves Dharamraj (cello), Nathan Schram (viola), Josefina Urraca (piano and creative producer), Guillermo Laporta (flute, stage, lighting and projection design), Eve Chan (choreographer & dancer), Yung-Li Chen (choreographer & dancer), Julia Griffin (painter) and Samuel Krichmar (illustrator).

Watch video.